?

Log in

No account? Create an account
stonehenge, the pyramids, and the coral castle.  
04:05am 24/09/2004
 
 
Benjamin
I know how they were built. It's soooooo simple. One single person could put together stonehenge in less than a week, if the stones were close at hand. It might take them longer, depending on how far they had to move the stones.... and one person could have moved the stones easily, across hills or fields. Mountains would slow things down... but not make it any more difficult, just slower. lol. As for the coral castle, the guy wasn't lying when he showed people his "tools". By all the gods at once! It's so simple that I'm amazed that i never figured it out. Just for the record, I didn't figure it out, I found it out. So, anyone else wanna know?
mood: giggly
music: Me First and the Gimme Gimmes - Hello
 
    Post - Read 10 - - Link
 

(no subject)
 spc476
 
02:38am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
Captain Napalm: hmmm
Yes, I'd like to know. Now, does this information need to remain secret? If so, I can keep it mum.

picword: hmmm
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 flutewater
 
02:40am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
vuvb
Me! Me! Me! Me! Me!
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 flutewater
 
02:52am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
vuvb
Does it have something to do with magnets/ magnetic fields?
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 kires
 
03:02am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
Benjamin
nope.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 flutewater
 
08:23am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
vuvb
Ok, you don't have to tell me. I can try and figure it out on my own. I read alot about the guy who built the Coral Castle... Very interesting.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 shadesong
 
05:50am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
Magical Truthsaying Bastard Shadesong
You went out and grabbed some Me First, hm? :)
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 kires
 
05:52am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
Benjamin
er?
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 shadesong
 
05:56am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
Magical Truthsaying Bastard Shadesong
And the Gimme Gimmes.
 
    Reply - Parent - span>Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 flutewater
 
08:53am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
vuvb
Ok, I get what you meant with the teeter-totter method. What I don't get, is, how did (the single builder of the Coral Castle) teeter-totter his way from one point to another (distance)? Yes, It could be done, but a single man? That would take forever. Plus, he only worked at night. Have you read his book about magnets? I will try to understand.
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 
(no subject)
 tryss
 
11:00am 24/09/2004 (UTC)
 
 
Tryss
I've been to coral castle. I saw the pictures of what the guy was doing when he was building it. He does excellent work. :)

levers, balances, and pulleys are wonderful things.
 
    Reply - Thread - span>Link
 


 
 
 
Navigation  
  Previous Entry
Next Entry
 
July 2012  
 
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com